EUCAROL® D
- INCI Name
- Sodium Dilaureth-7 Citrate
EUCAROL® D is a citric acid-derived, mild, anionic surfactant. Low irritating power and good foaming properties. Suggested for skin cleansers and shower products. Physical form: liquid, 25% solution
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Anionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- EUCAROL
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Sulfate-free, Sustainable
- Natural
- Sulfate-free
- Sustainable
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Cleansing
- Easy Rinsability
- High Foaming
- Low-Irritation
- Mild
- Mild Surfactant
- Sensory Enhancement
- Application Format
- Gel
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Summary of Benefits
- Mild anionic surfactant
- Good foaming properties
- Low irritating potential
- Sulfate-free
- Storage and Handling
EUCAROL® D should be stored in the originally sealed containers.. For optimal storage conditions, should be stored in a temperature range between +5°C and +40°C, protected from frost and direct sun light.
- Packaging Information
- 120 Kg net weight plastic drums
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Body Wash
- Baby Bubble Bath
- Baby Shampoo
- Baby Soap
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Make Up Remover
- Skin Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Baby Bubble Bath
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Liquid Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Anionic)
- Known For
EUCAROL® D thanks to its versatility, can be used in a wide-variety of cosmetics & personal care applications. It is an α- hydroxyacid derived surfactant especially suitable for sulfate-free formulation.. Combining low irritating power and good foaming properties, EUCAROL® D is an anionic surfactant especially designed for very mild formulations (liquid soaps, intimate detergents, baby bath-foam, make-up removal lotions). Due to its extreme mildness it is used also as detoxifier in traditional formulations.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Active Matter | 25 | % |
