ECOPOL 400S
- CAS Number
- 68130-15-4
- INCI Name
- Carboxymethyl Hydroxypropyl Guar
Ecopol 400S is a light yellow, high viscosity hydroxypropyl guar derivative. It exhibits a long flowing rheology, which gives unique styling properties in personal care.
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ECOPOL
- Functions
- Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Conditioning
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Naturally Derived
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- CTFA Listed
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.25 –2.5%
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Water
- Storage Condition
- Product should be stored in a cool, dry place.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Serum
- Solution Preparation
ECOPOL-400S is easily dispersible. Disperse the polymer into a container of water at room temperature under good agitation. Once the polymer is fully dispersed, full viscosity will develop in 60 minutes without adjusting the solution pH.
- Hair Care
- Hair Styling Products
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Lotion
- Face Lotion
- Shaving Cream
- Recommended Applications
In styling gel it can be used as a primary viscosifier. A use level of 0.5-5.0% is recommended. It is compatible with anionic as well as cationic surfactants. It can be also used as a thickener in creams and lotions. A use level of 0.25 –2.5% is recommended.
- Certifications and Compliance
- CTFA Listed
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
