ECOPOL 17S
- CAS Number
- 65497-29-2
- INCI Name
- Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Ecopol 17S is a highly substituted cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecular weight. The highly substituted cationic charged polymer is substantive to anionic surfaces such as skin and hair.
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ECOPOL
- Functions
- Conditioner, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Conditioning, Substantivity
- Conditioning
- Substantivity
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, From Renewable Resources, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; From Renewable Resources; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Natural Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Water
- Storage Condition
- Product should be stored in a cool, dry place.
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Gel
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Solution Preparation
Disperse the polymer into a container of cold water under good agitation. Once the polymer is fully dispersed full viscosity will develop in 60 minutes without adjusting solution pH.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Shaving Cream
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Lotion
- Shaving Cream
- Recommended Applications
- ECOPOL-17S is an ideal polymer for conditioning shampoos, cream rinse conditioners, lotions, creams and other personal care products. The high cationic charge provides substantivity to hair and skin. The cationic polymer provides excellent conditioning properties and also acts as the primary viscosifier of a shampoo.
- Shampoos
- ECOPOL-17S is compatible with most anionic surfactants used in hair care. A use level of 0.25-0.5% is recommended, based on the weight of the final formulation. Alternatively it can be used as a primary viscosifier. A use level of 1.0-1.5% is recommended.
- Liquid Soap
- ECOPOL-17S can provide a soft and luxurious after-feel to the skin when used in liquid soaps at a level of 0.5% or less.
- Lotions
- ECOPOL-17S can easily be added to the water phase of hand, body, and facial emulsions which will provide the substantivity. Recommended use levels are 0.5% or less.
- Shaving Creams
- Addition of ECOPOL-17S to aerosol shaving creams will give better foam stability, lather, skin lubrication, skin softening properties, and after-feel. Use levels of 0.2% or more are recommended.
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Liquid Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
