AXIMOL SE-CL
- INCI Name
- C10-30 Cholesterol/Lanosterol Esters
AXIMOL SE-CL acts as an emollient. It is a blend of cholesterol and fatty acid ester from lanolin, which functions as a skin conditioning and moisturizing agent. It imparts excellent skin softening and moisture binding properties. It is suitable to be incorporated into skin care, color cosmetics and hair care products.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- AXIMOL
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Binding, Moisturizing, Skin Conditioning, Softening; Binding; Moisturizing; Skin Conditioning; Softening
- Labeling Claims
Bio-based, Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Bio-based; Clean at Sephora; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Claims
- Conditioning Agents
- Emollients > Lanolin Derivatives
- Moisturizing Agents
- moisturizing
- softness
- bio-based
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Origin/Nature
- Others / Not available
- Regulatory Status
- US, EU
- Chemical Composition
Blend of cholesterol and fatty acid ester from lanolin
- Applications
Decorative cosmetics/Make-up; Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling); Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
