To catalogue

AXIMOL LWE-OE

CAS Number
88103-59-7

AXIMOL LWE-OE by Axiom Ingredients acts as an emollient. It is a vegetable derived liquid wax ester that has excellent skin smoothing properties. Based both on long-chain alcohols and long chain unsaturated fatty acids, it protects the skin from drying out while offering lipid enhancement. This ingredient can be utilized to create elegant skin care systems, as it is a dry ester which spreads easily on the skin. It is a naturally derived functional alternate to Jojoba Oil. AXIMOL LWE-OE is used in cosmetics and personal care formulations.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
AXIMOL
Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Moisturizing, Promotes Lipid Metabolism , Skin Protection, Smoothing, Spreadability; Emolliency; Moisturizing; Promotes Lipid Metabolism; Skin Protection; Smoothing; Spreadability

Labeling Claims
  • Bio-based, Naturally Derived
  • Bio-based
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Claims
  • Emollients > Esters
  • vegetal origin
  • smoothness
  • spreading
  • bio-based
  • moisturizing
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Liquid wax
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Origin/Nature
Vegetable extracts
Regulatory Status
US, EU
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.