To catalogue

Sucragel® AOF

Sucragel AOF is a liquid which acts as natural oil thickening agent and cold process emulsifier.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Sucragel
Functions

Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, COSMOS Approved, Clean at Sephora, Cold Processable, Credo Clean Standard, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; COSMOS Approved; Clean at Sephora; Cold Processable; Credo Clean Standard; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Vegetable Origin
Certifications & Compliance
ECOCERT
Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Glycerin
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 year
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Cleansing
  • Hydrating
  • Mild
  • Moisturizing
Product Features

Biodegradable; Preservative free; Easy to use liquid; To be used at room temperature or at temperatures to 80ºC; Hydrating/moisturizing properties; Mild & safe to the skin

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Storage and Handling

Keep away from moisture by storing in tightly closed containers away from extreme temperatures. Shake/stir before use.. Sucragel AOF has a 2 year shelf life. The product should be re-analyzed after a 2 year storage period under recommended storage conditions

Packaging Information
25kg plastic pails
Additional Information

This product has been validated by ECOCERT®GREENLIFE according to the natural and Organic Cosmetic Standards. It can be used in cosmetic products, certified accordingly to this standard. This product is not organically certified.

Formulation Guideline

20-25% to create an oily gel (Sucragel AOF will only gel vegetable oils and vegetable butters); 5-10% as a cold process emulsifier in o/w emulsions; Formulation must remain between pH 4-8 at all times; Can be used either at room temperature or at temperatures up to 80ºC; Shake/stir well before use

Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Facial Mask
  • Make Up Remover
  • Spa Treatments
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
ECOCERT
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (O/W)
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.