To catalogue

Sucragel® CF

Chemical Family
Glycerides

Sucragel CF is a liquid which acts as natural oil thickening agent and cold process emulsifier.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Sucragel
Functions

Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, COSMOS Approved, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; COSMOS Approved; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Vegetable Origin
Certifications & Compliance
ECOCERT
Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Glycerin
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance

Crystal clear colourless to crystal clear pale yellow

Shelf LIfe
2 year
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Cleansing
  • Hydrating
  • Mild
  • Moisturizing
Product Features

Biodegradable; Preservative free; Easy to use liquid; To be used at room temperature or at temperatures to 80ºC; Hydrating / moisturizing properties; Mild & safe to the skin

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Storage and Handling

Keep away from moisture by storing in tightly closed containers away from extreme temperatures. Shake/Stir before use.. Sucragel CF has a 2 year shelf life. The product should be re-analyzed after a 2 year storage period under recommended storage conditions.

Packaging Information
25kg plastic pails
Additional Information

This product has been validated by ECOCERT®GREENLIFE according to the natural and Organic Cosmetic Standards. It can be used in cosmetic products, certified accordingly to this standard. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that this product is not organically certified.

Formulation Guideline

20-25% to create an oily gel; 5-10% as a cold process emulsifier in o/w emulsions; Formulation must remain between pH 4-8 at all times; Can be used either at room temperature or at temperatures up to 80ºC; Shake/stir well before use

Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Facial Mask
  • Make Up Remover
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
ECOCERT
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (O/W)
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.