To catalogue

TAOS RedRoot Oil™

TAOS Redroot Oil™ is film forming oil and is a part of the TAOS WR Series, a collection of multifunction oils that provide water resistant activity and gloss for skin, color, and hair care applications. Lithospermum Erythrorhizon root, in TAOS Redroot oil is used historically as an herbal medicine for various antiviral and biological activities. Cultivated in Japan starting from AD 710, Lithospermum Erythrorhizon root is known for its rich color, and was used to make dyes. TAOS Redroot Oil is multifunctional and used for anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and detoxification properties. It has also been used for burns, frostbite, eczema and blisters. It additionally provides moisturizing and photoaging inhibitory action, protects against UVB-damaged and provides soothing effect.

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
TAOS RedRoot Oil
Functions
Film Former
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Detoxifying, Film Forming, Gloss, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Photo-Aging Protection, Skin Adhesion, Soothing, UV Protection, Water Repellency; Anti-Inflammatory; Antimicrobial; Detoxifying; Film Forming; Gloss; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Nourishing; Photo-Aging Protection; Skin Adhesion; Soothing; UV Protection; Water Repellency

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
  • Natural
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits

Lithospermum Erythrorhizon root, in TAOS Redroot oil is used historically as an herbal medicine for various antiviral and biological activities.; Cultivated in Japan starting from AD 710, Lithospermum Erythrorhizon root is known for its rich color, and was used to make dyes.; TAOS Redroot Oil is multifunctional and used for anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and detoxification properties.; It has also been used for burns, frostbite, eczema and blisters.; It additionally provides moisturizing and photoaging inhibitory action, protects against UVB-damaged and provides soothing effect.; Hydrates and nourishes skin; Water-resistant (WR) multifunctional oil from natural sources; Forms a film on the surface of the skin to improve adhesion and gloss; Strong water resistance on sweat and water; Provides soothing properties; Oil Soluble

Application Format
Leave On
Applications
  • Body Care
  • Eye Care
  • Lip Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Film Former
Treatment Product Applications
Eczema Treatment

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.