To catalogue

KAIBAE Baobab Oil

CAS Number
225233-93-2
EC Number
294-680-8

KAIBAE® Organic Baobab Oil is cold-pressed virgin Baobab seed oil from the sustainable harvesting and processing of Baobab fruit Seeds from Adansonia digitata, the Baobab Tree, Africa's tree of life. Baobab oil is a nutritive oil that quickly absorbs without clogging pores, locks in moisture, and rejuvenates the driest skin. Baobab oil restores luster to skin and hair, delivers long-lasting moisture reducing fine lines, and wrinkles, and helps improve hair strength and elasticity. Rich in vitamins A, D, E, and F as well as sterols. Baobab Oil absorbs quickly into the skin and is well balanced in oleic and linoleic acids Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. This light, soothing oil is used alone or in formulations for mature, dry, and sensitive skin types and hair. Wonderful for smoothing dry and frizzy hair. Used in lotions, wrinkle-reducing creams, serums, hair and body oils, balms, conditioners, scrubs, polishes, cleansing oils, and soaps. Baobab Oil is also extremely stable against rancidity with a light nutty aroma. Color is clear pale to golden yellow. For topical use only.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Wrinkle Agent, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Collagen Protection, Fine Lines Reduction, Frizz Control, Hair Elasticity, Hair Protection, High Purity, Hydrating, Long Lasting, Moisturizing, Rapid Absorption, Redness Reduction, Rejuvenating, Repairing, Restoring, Shine Enhancing, Smooth Feel, Strengthening; Anti-Acne; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Wrinkle; Antioxidant Properties; Collagen Protection; Fine Lines Reduction; Frizz Control; Hair Elasticity; Hair Protection; High Purity; Hydrating; Long Lasting; Moisturizing; Rapid Absorption; Redness Reduction; Rejuvenating; Repairing; Restoring; Shine Enhancing; Smooth Feel; Strengthening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Non-GMO, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Organic, Solvent-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Non-GMO; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Organic; Solvent-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance

B-Corp Certified, FDA Compliant, Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (HACCP), Organic Certified, USDA Certified

Markets
Personal Care
Usage

Hair - For dry, curly, and frizzy hair include a couple of drops in conditioner or apply to smooth frizzy hair during the day. For Intensive repair apply overnight from root to tip to restore moisture.. Skin - Apply to skin as an all-over body oil for the best skin hydration. Baobab oil can also be used as a skin cleanser gently rub a few drops into your skin to dissolve pore-clogging dirt and make-up and rinse off with water.

Properties
  • Allergen free
  • Bse Free
  • GMO Free
  • Gluten free
  • Our Kosher
  • Lactose Free
  • Organic
  • Wild harvested
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Jerrycan
Technical data

In-house processed seeds, screw pressing (T .< 48°C) decantation, paper filtration. Kaibae Baobab oil is processed throughout the entire year.

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Baobab oil is a rich source of antioxidants, vitamin A, C, D, E, and Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids with anti-inflammatory properties that may help reduce skin redness and acne. Its use has been associated with the slowing of collagen breakdown and preventing damage to hair follicles from free radicals.. Kaibae Baobab oil is a single-origin oil, 100 % pure cold-pressed in northern Ghana by our harvesting partners in accordance with USDA Organic guidelines and is Non-GMO Project Verified.

Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Skin Cleanser
Certifications and Compliance
  • B-Corp Certified
  • FDA Compliant
  • Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (HACCP)
  • Organic Certified
  • USDA Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Wrinkle Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Aciditymax. 4—
Density0.91 - 0.93—
Iodine value60 - 95—
Peroxide Valuemax. 15—
Saponification140 - 210mgKOH/g

Table 2 of 2

14 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
16:0 Palmitic Acid18 - 30%
18:0 Stearic Acid1.5 - 9%
18:1 Oleic Acid21 - 59%
18:2 Linoleic Acid25 - 38%
18:3 Linolenic Acid0.2 - 2%
Beta sistosterol70 - 80—
Campesterol44450—
Gamma tocopherol70 - 75—
Monounsaturated Fatty Acids25 - 35%
Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids33 - 45%
Saturated Fatty Acids25 - 35%
Stigmasterol44231—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.