To catalogue
Hydra Synol® DOI – A Smart lipophilic Skin Hydrator
- INCI Name
- Isosorbide Dicaprylate
- Chemical Family
- EstersHeterocyclic Compounds
Hydra Synol® DOI is a natural (COSMOS, Ecocert) smart lipophilic hydrator and skin barrier builder. Stimulating Aquaporins-3, it provides long-lasting hydration (>48 hours) and contributes to maintain a heatlhy barrier function by up-regulating tight junctions, desmosomes and ceramide synthase.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- HydraSynol
- Functions
Moisturizing Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Solubilizer, Tanning Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ECOCERT, REACH (Europe)
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 2-4%
- Shelf LIfe
- min. 5 years
- Miscible In
- Hydrophobic emollients
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Hydrating
- Long Lasting
- Moisturizing
- Self-Tanning
- Skin Barrier
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Serum
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- TSCA (USA)
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Moisturizer
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Barrier Creams
- Moisturizers
- Tanning Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Skin Barrier Protectant
- Solubilizer
- Tanning Agent
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
