To catalogue
Synoxyl® HSS - Solution to Make Hawaii-Compliant Sunscreen
- CAS Number
- 945558-97-4
- INCI Name
- Trimethoxybenzylidene Pentanedione
- Chemical Family
- Ethers
Synoxyl® HSS is a photostabilizer and SPF booster. It is an excellent photostabiliser for Avobenzone, and it functions as a triplet state quencher. It provides in-vivo SPF boosting by 50% for both organic and inorganic sunscreens when alone it has no contribution to SPF.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Synoxyl
- Functions
- Chelating Agent, Protective Agent, Stabilizer
- Benefit Claims
- Photostability, SPF Enhancement
- Photostability
- SPF Enhancement
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Synthetic
- Certifications & Compliance
- EFISC, EU Compliant, Halal, Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.5 to 2.5%
- Appearance
- Off-white to pale yellow powder
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Lotions
- Spray
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Certifications and Compliance
- EFISC
- EU Compliant
- Halal
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Chelating Agent
- Protective Agent
- Stabilizer
