Sympholight WW-E
- INCI Name
- AluminaCI 77891Titanium Dioxide
- Chemical Family
- Silica
Sympholight “TE” Series has superior water-dispersibility and chemical stability, resulting in more homogeneous finished products. It has applications in cosmetics and personal care such as liquid foundation, mascara, eye liner, and skincare emulsions.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
- Treated Pigments & Powders
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Sympholight
- Color
- White
- Carrier
- Silica
- Benefits
Superior dispersibility in water; Minimal processing with no preblending or grinding required; Enhances compatibility with carbomer thickeners; Provides synergy between color cosmetics and skin care; Reduced color change when wetted by oils; Suppresses oil rancidity and oxidation; Soft, powdery after feel
- C.I. Number
- 77891
- Use Levels
- 1 - 10%
- Appearance
- Fine powder
- Applications
- Color cosmetics
- Skincare
- Suncare
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Compatibility
- Compatible with carbomers, due to silica coating
- Not sensitive to temperature
- Benefit Claims
- Chemical Stability
- Compatibility
- Easy Dispersability
- Powdery Feel
- Rancidity Inhibition
- Soft After-Feel
- Labeling Claims
- Credo Clean Standard
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Handling
Store in cool dry conditions in well-sealed containers.
- Formulation Guideline
Typical use level: 1-10%; Add to water phase; No homogenization required, prop mixing is sufficient
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Pigment
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Alumina | max. 5 | % |
| Silica | 5 - 15 | % |
| Titanium Dioxide | 85 - 95 | % |
