To catalogue
Lipidure® C
- INCI Name
- PhenoxyethanolPolyquaternium-64
Lipidure® C is a 5% active cationic, biocompatible polymer with excellent moisture retention properties. It acts by smoothing hair cuticles, to restore the strength of damaged hair and to reduce static electricity.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- pH Range
- 4 - 9
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Film Formers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Lipidure
- Functions
- Film Former
- Benefit Claims
- Film Forming, Hair Softening, Smoothing
- Film Forming
- Hair Softening
- Smoothing
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
- Film formation
- Hair cuticle smoothing
- Anti-color fade (Lipidure NA)
- Use Levels
- 1 - 5%
- Appearance
- Clear liquid
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Compatibility
Lipidure® C is cationic at low pH and anionic at high pH - compatibility with other ingredients in formulation should be evaluated.
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Handling
Store in cool dry conditions in well-sealed containers.
- Formulation Guideline
- Typical use level: 1 - 5%
- pH range for finished formulation: 4 – 9
- Avoid using strong acids or strong alkalis
- Do not heat over 80°C
- Hair Care
- Hair Treatment & Repair
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Film Former
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 20 | ppm |
| pH (1%) | 3.5 – 5.5 | — |
| Polymer Active Content | 5 | % |
Table 2 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Phenoxyethanol | 1 | % |
| Polyquaternium-64 | 5 | % |
| Water | 94 | % |
