To catalogue

Luxsil® AL Free

CAS Number
65997-17-3
EC Number
266-046-0
Chemical Name
Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate

Luxsil® AL Free is the latest addition to our Luxsil line. Luxsil AL Free is aluminum free with all the same benefits and attributes as the original Luxsil. It exhibits Soft Focus benefits, SPF Boosting properties, a soft skin feel, and detackifying properties to name a few. The use level is 1-10%.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Microspheres
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Luxsil
Synonyms
Glass, oxide, chemicals, Oxide glass chemicals
Functions

Absorbent, Anti-Tack Agent, Anti-Wrinkle Agent, Sebum Absorber, Slip Agent

Benefit Claims

Creamy Texture, Imparts Lubricity, Powdery Feel, SPF Enhancement, Smooth Feel, Soft-Focus Effect, Spreadability; Creamy Texture; Imparts Lubricity; Powdery Feel; SPF Enhancement; Smooth Feel; Soft-Focus Effect; Spreadability

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Benefits
  • Non-whitening on the skin
  • High Slip
  • Non-absorbent
  • Soft Focus
  • UV performance boosting properties
Use Levels
1-10%
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Compatibility

No known incompatibility with packaging materials

Overview

Luxsil® AL Free are hollow microspheres that are non-porous and do not absorb oils which helps in detackifying. It provides a light powdery feel with exceptional lubricity, soft focus properties, SPF Boosting capability, enhanced flow and spreading abilities. Luxsil imparts a smooth, creamy like feel and improves application properties.

Storage and Handling

Luxsil® AL Free can be stored at room temperature in an appropriate container tightly sealed.

Formulating Guidelines

Use Level: 1-10%; Can be added prior to or after emulsification.; Can be added to the oil or the water phase.; Incompatible with carbomer at high powder (>3%) use levels; Not recommended for foaming systems; Compatible with colorants; Not heat sensitive; Not shear sensitive

Suggested Applications
  • Skincare
  • Suncare
  • Color Cosmetics
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Absorbent
  • Anti-Tack Agent
  • Anti-Wrinkle Agent
  • Sebum Absorber
  • Slip Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Average Particle Size9-13μm
Compressibilitymin. 10,000psi
Bulk Density3.4g/in³
True Density1.05-1.15g/cc

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.