To catalogue

Luxsil® AL Free 20

CAS Number
65997-17-3
EC Number
266-046-0
Chemical Name
Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate

Luxsil® AL Free 20 is the latest addition to our Luxsil line. Luxsil AL Free 20 is aluminum free with all the same benefits and attributes as the original Luxsil in a slightly larger particle size. It exhibits Soft Focus benefits, a soft skin feel, and detackifying properties to name a few. The use level is 1-10%.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Microspheres
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Luxsil
Synonyms
Glass, oxide, chemicals, Oxide glass chemicals
Functions

Absorbent, Anti-Tack Agent, Anti-Wrinkle Agent, Sebum Absorber, Slip Agent

Benefit Claims

Creamy Texture, Imparts Lubricity, Powdery Feel, SPF Enhancement, Smooth Feel, Soft Feel, Soft-Focus Effect, Spreadability; Creamy Texture; Imparts Lubricity; Powdery Feel; SPF Enhancement; Smooth Feel; Soft Feel; Soft-Focus Effect; Spreadability

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Benefits
  • High Slip
  • Soft feel
  • Non-absorbent
  • Soft Focus
Use Levels
1-10%
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Compatibility

No known incompatibility with packaging materials

Overview

Luxsil® AL Free 20 are hollow microspheres that are non-porous and do not absorb oils which helps in detackifying. It provides a light powdery feel with exceptional lubricity, soft focus properties, enhanced flow and spreading abilities. Luxsil imparts a smooth, creamy like feel and improves application properties.

Storage and Handling

Luxsil® AL Free 20 can be stored at room temperature in an appropriate container tightly sealed.

Formulation Guideline

Use Level: 1-10%; Can be added prior to or after emulsification.; Can be added to the oil or the water phase.; Incompatible with carbomer at high powder (>3%) use levels; Not recommended for foaming systems; Compatible with colorants; Not heat sensitive; Not shear sensitive

Suggested Applications
  • Skincare
  • Suncare
  • Color Cosmetics
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Absorbent
  • Anti-Tack Agent
  • Anti-Wrinkle Agent
  • Sebum Absorber
  • Slip Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Average Particle Size9-13μm
Bulk Density2.8g/in³
True Density1.05-1.15g/cc

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.