To catalogue

Inaclear® Vectorized

Inaclear® Vectorized, a pure biomimetic ingredient, is an innovative active that acts on many levels of the skin's pigmentation pathway making skin appear brighter, with a more even skin tone. It helps to modulate fibroblast synthesis of DKK-1, decreasing melanin synthesis, to visibly make the skin more radiant. Use level: 1%

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid
pH Range
4.5 - 11

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Inaclear
Functions
Brightening Agent
Benefit Claims

Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Brightening, UV Protection; Age & Dark Spot Reduction; Brightening; UV Protection

Odor
Characteristic
Benefits
  • 2.2x increase in DKK-1 gene expression
  • 44% increase in DKK-1 protein available
  • 23.5% decrease in melanin synthesis
  • 30% reduction in melanocyte dendricity
  • ISO 16128: Natural Index = 0.99
Use Levels
1%
Appearance
Grey/Beige Powder
Background

INACLEAR's development started with a new understanding about the mechanism of human skin pigmentation. A research team from Japan succeeded in demonstrating why hands, palms, and feet soles are always hypo-pigmented regardless of skin color. This is due to DKK-1, a factor only synthesized in the palmo-plantar area by fibroblasts. DKK-1 downregulates melanin synthesis. Inaclear utilizes this pathway for skin brightening.

Shelf LIfe
36 months
Applications
  • Cream
  • Lotion
  • Gel
  • Color Cosmetics (hydrous)
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Compatibility
No known incompatibility at this time
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
Handling

Inaclear® Vectorized can be stored at room temperature away from light, in an appropriate container (glass or plastic) tightly sealed.

Formulation Guideline

Use Level: 1%; pH range for final formulation: 4.5 - 11; Add to water phase or at the end of formulation process; Sensitive when adjusting pH; use weak neutralizing agents; Homogenization suggested; Not heat sensitive; Will tint the batch, cannot make clear formulations

Skin Care Applications
Skin Brightening Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Brightening Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValue
pH (10% in water)10 - 12

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bentonite99%
Trimethoxybenzyl Acetylsinapate1%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.