To catalogue

Permethyl® 101A

CAS Number
93685-80-4
EC Number
297-628-2
INCI Name
Isohexadecane

Permethyl® 101A is highly emollient, easy-spreading, and moisturizing. It imparts a non-drying feeling on the skin and has a light, smooth feel with excellent cleansing properties. The Permethyl® line is a series of unique, highly branched aliphatic hydrocarbons ranging from highly volatile, low viscosity liquids to non-volatile viscous materials. The low viscosity grades have excellent makeup removal properties and are differentiated by skin feel, spreadability and volatility. The high viscosity grades give high gloss and film forming properties, and are differentiated by product viscosity.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Permethyl
Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Cleansing, Dispersing, Emolliency, Film Forming, Gloss Enhancement, Low Viscosity, Moisturizing, Pigment Wetting, Shine Enhancing, Smooth Feel, Spreadability; Cleansing; Dispersing; Emolliency; Film Forming; Gloss Enhancement; Low Viscosity; Moisturizing; Pigment Wetting; Shine Enhancing; Smooth Feel; Spreadability

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Benefits

Adds spreadability and shine; Grades can be blended to achieve target spreadability or volatility; Can improve pigment dispersion; Can aid in long wear performance

Use Levels
1 - 70%
Appearance
Clear liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Compatibility

Low viscosity Permethyl products contain highly branched-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons. Due to their solvency characteristics, certain types of containers should be avoided.; The following materials have proven to be compatible with the low viscosity Permethyl products:; HDPE (High Density Polyethylene); Glass; Steel; Viton (a fluoroelastomer); Teflon; The following materials are NOT compatible with the low viscosity Permethyl products:; Low Density Polyethylene; Polypropylene; Polystyrene

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Handling

Store in cool dry conditions in well-sealed containers.

Formulation Guideline

Typical use level: 1 -70%; Can be used in different product forms; emulsion, stick, powder; Can be used as the sole oil phase of an emulsion, or together with other emollients.; Can be used as a binder in pressed powder formulations; Can be used in anhydrous formulations; For high viscosity grades, no temperature limitations on processing

Skin Care Applications
  • Make Up Remover
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
Compact Powder
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Density0.79—
Flash Point95 - 100°C
Refractive Index1.44—
Spreading Area in 10’3500—
Viscosity (at 25°C)4cP

Table 2 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Isohexadecane100%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.