To catalogue

Sinarmas Cepsa FAC 1618

CAS Number
67701-08-0
EC Number
266-932-7
Chemical Name
Fatty acids C16-18 and C18-unsatd.

Sinarmas Cepsa FAC 1618 is a versatile product that functions as a solvent and emulsifier, tailored for use in cosmetic ingredients. This product is specifically designed for the personal care market, with applications in beauty and skin care. Sinarmas Cepsa FAC 1618 is presented in liquid form and boasts a clear appearance at 30°C.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
Sinarmas Cepsa
Synonyms

C16-18 and C18-unsatd. fatty acids, C16-18 and C18-unsaturated fatty acids, Emersol 110

Functions
Emulsifier, Solvent
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear liquid (at 30⁰C)
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Solvent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Value200 - 210mg KOH/gAOCS Te 1a-64
Iodine Valuemin. 58% I₂AOCS Tg 1a-64
Color (Lov, 5 1/4")max. 2/20R/YAOCS Cc 13e-92

Table 2 of 2

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
C14 and Belowmax. 5%ESM-TM-QC-207
C1619 - 30%ESM-TM-QC-207
C18:0max. 12%ESM-TM-QC-207
C18:1min. 50%ESM-TM-QC-207
C18:2max. 12%ESM-TM-QC-207
C18:3max. 1%ESM-TM-QC-207
C18 and Abovemax. 1—ESM-TM-QC-207

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.