CepSinol® 1618-L
- INCI Name
- Cetearyl Alcohol
- Chemical Name
- Cetearyl Alcohol, Hexadecanol, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hexadecanol, Stearyl Alcohol
- Chemical Family
- AlcoholsBlends & CombinationsFatty Alcohols
CepSinol® 1618-L is a blend of fatty alcohols, specifically composed of 1-Hexadecanol and 1-Octadecanol. These fatty alcohols, like their counterparts, are critical industrial intermediates that can be readily converted into derivatives used in a wide range of applications. These applications encompass home and personal care products, fragrances and flavors, the petroleum industry, metalworking, lubricants, and agricultural chemicals.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Beads
- Pastilles
- Solid
Other characteristics
- Brand
- CepSinol®
- Functions
Emollient, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Foam Booster, Fragrance, Intermediate, Masking Agent, Opacifier, Stabilizer, Surfactant, Viscosity Modifier
- Markets
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Palm Origin
This product is manufactured using 100% vegetable based raw materials, i.e. the Palm oil or Palm Kernel oil. Palm oil and Kernel oil are produced from the oil palm tree planted in Indonesia, the plant does not use any palm product specifically from Africa.
- Technology
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency
- Emulsifying
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Foam Enhancement
- Mattifying Effect
- Opacifying
- Refatting
- Viscosity Boosting
- Labeling Claims
- Additive-free
- Allergen-free
- BSE-free
- Clean at Sephora
- Cosmetic Allergen-free
- Credo Clean Standard
- GMO-free
- Gluten-free
- Application Format
- Creams
- Masks
- Rinse Off
- Applicable Processes
- Agriculture
- Casting (Metalworking)
- Flavor Manufacturing
- Fragrance Manufacturing
- Lubricants Manufacturing
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- EEC/EU
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- ISHL (Japan)
- KECI (Korea)
- KKDIK (Turkey)
