To catalogue

Z Natural Foods TAMANU OIL - ORGANIC

Z Natural Foods Tamanu Oil - Organic is extracted from the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, is renowned for its remarkable skin healing properties. It naturally supports a healthy inflammation response and may have antibacterial and antifungal properties. It can be applied liberally to almost any issue to do with skin health like cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions etc. Tamanu oil may help fade stretch marks with incredible results. It also works quite well on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly. Tamanu oil absorbs rapidly into the skin, adding a youthful glow, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Because of tamanu oil's high phospholipid and glycolipid content it may possess the ability to tighten skin. Tamanu is a traditional medicine in the Polynesian Islands and Madagascar, and its healing capacity and versatility are now better understood in the modern world. The Ni Vanuatu also massage Tamanu Oil into the skin for the relief of neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even baby nappy rash. Daily application of tamanu oil may keep your skin feeling and looking young. Research shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other components of Tamanu oil, including coumarins (which also may support a healthy inflammation response), account for some of the oil's beneficial activity. Based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear that oil of Tamanu possesses antibacterial and may support a healthy inflammation response. Tamanu Oil is well documented for its ability to support healthy nerves, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are not yet known. Tamanu Oil is not present in the fruit when it falls from the tree but forms during the drying period. Once dried, the kernel is mechanically cold-pressed to extract the precious oil. The resulting tamanu oil has a rich texture, a greenish-amber color and a sweet nutty aroma.

Properties

Pharma and Nutraceuticals Functions
Supplement

Product families

Applications

Food & Nutrition — Nutrition & Well Being
  • Nutraceuticals & Supplements

Product Families

Food Ingredients — Nutrition & Fortification
  • Fatty Acids Specialty Lipids & Oils

Other characteristics

Features

Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Inflammatory, Cold Pressed, Healthy-Looking Skin

Functions
Supplement
Labeling Claims

Gluten-free, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Organic, Plant-Based, Vegan; Gluten-free; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Organic; Plant-Based; Vegan

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Origin

Grown and harvested in India. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.

Weight
  • 8 ML
  • 2 OZ
  • 1 JUG(128 OZ)
Markets
Food & Nutrition
Storage

Tamanu Oil is Certified USDA Organic and passes strict quality assurance which typically includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. Organic Tamanu Oil in a glass bottle. Keep Organic Raw Tamanu Oil in a dark place protected from sunlight.

Parts Used
Tamanu Seed
Ingredient
Raw Tamanu Oil
Other Names

Foraha, Kamani Tree, Beauty Leaf, or Alexandria Laurel, Santa Maria Tree.

Technology
Food Ingredients
Botanical Name
Calophyllum Inophyllum
Certifications
Certified USDA Organic
Suggested Uses

For External Use Only. Apply to dry skin, acne, eczema, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, minor wounds, rashes, bedsores and other minor skin irritations.

Food Ingredients Features
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Cold Pressed
  • Healthy-Looking Skin
Food Ingredients Functions
Supplement
Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • Organic Certified
  • USDA Organic
  • Vegan
Constituents include
Neutral lipids
Monoacylglycerols, Diglycerides, Diaglycerides, Free fatty acids, Triacylglycerols, Sterols, sterol esters and hydrocarbons
Glycolipids
Monogalactosyldiacylglycerol, Acylated sterolglucoside, Monogalactosylmonoacylglycerol, Acylmonogalactosyldiacylglycerol
Phospholipids
Phosphatidylethanolamine, Phosphatidylcholine, Phosphatidic acid, Phosphatidylserine, Lysophosphatidylcholine
Some possible traditional uses of Pure Raw Honey may include

Helping to fade stretch marks; May support a healthy inflammation response; Reducing body odor; May relieve insect bites & itching; May Sooth & aiding wound healing of severe cuts, burns, blisters, & sunburns; Keeping your skin feeling & looking young; Fading age spots; Possible anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties; Supports the body's ability to heal a variety of skin issues; May support nerve health; May support the body's ability to aid in new tissue formation

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.