To catalogue

Strahl & Pitsch SP-173 Paraffin Wax

CAS Number
8002-74-2
EC Number
232-315-6
INCI Name
Paraffin
Chemical Name
Paraffin Waxes & Hydrocarbon Waxes

Strahl & Pitsch offers a full range of Paraffin Waxes with hundreds of applications and uses.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Pastilles
  • Slab
  • Solid

Identification

Other characteristics

Ingredient Name
Paraffin Wax
Markets
  • Building & Construction
  • Consumer Goods
  • HI&I Care
  • Healthcare & Pharma
  • Industrial
  • Personal Care
Function
  • Macrocrystalline
  • Little affinity for oil
  • Multi-purpose
  • Penetration Modifier
  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Plasticizer
  • Melting Point Modifier
  • Water Repellant
Dosage Form
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Stick
Ingredient
Paraffin Wax
HII Features
  • Good Compatibility
  • Plasticizing
Technology
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Fluids & Lubricants
  • Food Ingredients
  • Industrial Additives & Materials
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Benefit Claims
  • Compatibility
  • Excellent Flexibility
  • Penetrating
  • Plasticizing
  • Sensory Enhancement
  • Viscosity Boosting
  • Water Repellency
Labeling Claims
  • 14-Dioxane-free
  • Allergen-free
  • BSE-free
  • Butylated Hydroxyanisole-free
  • Ethylene Oxide-free
  • Formaldehyde releasing substances-free
  • Formaldehyde-free
  • Fragrance allergen-free

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Melting Point58.9 - 62.2°CUSP/NF <741> Melting Point Class II
Needle Penetration10 - 16—ASTM D1321

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.