Strahl & Pitsch DR-405 American Refined Candelilla Wax
- CAS Number
- 8006-44-8
- EC Number
- 232-347-0
- INCI Name
- Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
- Chemical Name
- Candelilla wax
Candelilla is a unique natural wax with properties not exhibited by other waxes. With a natural resin content it provides excellent film forming capabilities, provides flex and gloss to stick formulations and promotes reliable gelling capabilities.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Flakes
- Granules
- Lumps
- Powder
- Solid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Natural Waxes, WaxesNatural WaxesWaxes
Other characteristics
- Functions
Film Former, Gel Former, Gelling Agent, Glazing Agent, Plasticizer, Polishing Agent, Rheology Modifier, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
1,4-Dioxane-free, BSE-free, Butylated Hydroxyanisole-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ethylene Oxide-free, Food Contact Acceptable, Formaldehyde releasing substances-free, Formaldehyde-free, Fragrance allergen-free, GMO-free, Glycol ether-free, Heavy Metal-free, Microorganism-free, Nanomaterials-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Palm Oil-free, Paraben-free, Phthalates-free, Preservative-free, Propylene Oxide-Free, SVHC Chemicals-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, VOC-free, Vegan; 14-Dioxane-free; BSE-free; Butylated Hydroxyanisole-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ethylene Oxide-free; Food Contact Acceptable; Formaldehyde releasing substances-free; Formaldehyde-free; Fragrance allergen-free; GMO-free; Glycol ether-free; Heavy Metal-free; Microorganism-free; Nanomaterials-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Not Tested on Animals; Palm Oil-free; Paraben-free; Phthalates-free; Preservative-free; Propylene Oxide-Free; SVHC Chemicals-free; Solvent-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; VOC-free; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Function
- Gelling Agent
- Plasticizer
- Moderate Melting Range
- Viscosity Modifier
- Shrinkage Modifier
- Durable Film
- Insulator
- Coatings
- Coating Type
- Varnishes
- HII Features
- Good Compatibility
- Highly Efficient Gellants
- Plasticizing
- Technology
- CASE Ingredients
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Fluids & Lubricants
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Benefit Claims
- Compatibility
- Durable
- Excellent Flexibility
- Film Forming
- Gloss Enhancement
- Good Gelling Properties
- Plasticizing
- Viscosity Boosting
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 12 - 22 | mg KOH/g | USP/NF 401 |
| Melting Point, Capillary Tube, Class II | 68.5 - 72.5 | °C | USP/NF 741 |
| Saponification Value | 50 - 65 | mg KOH/g | USP/NF 401 |
