To catalogue

Strahl & Pitsch SP-425YG Yellow Beeswax

CAS Number
8012-89-3
EC Number
232-383-7
INCI Name
Cera Alba
Chemical Name
Beeswax

Strahl & Pitsch, LLC is the leading global refiner of Beeswax, producing White and Yellow Grades of Beeswax, certified to the current USP/NF Monograph, Food Chemicals Codex, and other compendium.The company sources crude wax from dozens of countries throughout the world. Our valued supplier relations are personal, trusted and long term associations. Among our wax sources we count individual beekeepers, local co-operatives, fair-trade community groups, honey industry suppliers and established and reliable international traders.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Granules
  • Slab
  • Solid

Identification

Other characteristics

Functions

Binder, Emollient, Gel Former, Gelling Agent, Plasticizer, Rheology Modifier, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

BSE-free, Butylated Hydroxyanisole-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Food Contact Acceptable, GMO-free, Heavy Metal-free, Kosher, Microorganism-free, Nanomaterials-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Pathogen-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; BSE-free; Butylated Hydroxyanisole-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Food Contact Acceptable; GMO-free; Heavy Metal-free; Kosher; Microorganism-free; Nanomaterials-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Not Tested on Animals; Pathogen-free; Solvent-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Color
Yellow
Markets
  • Building & Construction
  • Consumer Goods
  • HI&I Care
  • Healthcare & Pharma
  • Industrial
  • Personal Care
Function

High binding strength; Pronounced plasticity; Excellent emulsifiability; Emollient base; Gelling agent; Viscosity modifier; Plasticizer; Improves structure, oil retention, and pay-off for stick applications

HII Features
  • Good Binding Capacity
  • Good Compatibility
  • Highly Efficient Gellants
  • Plasticizing
Technology
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Industrial Additives & Materials
Benefit Claims
  • Binding
  • Compatibility
  • Cost Effective
  • Emolliency
  • Good Gelling Properties
  • Plasticizing
  • Structuring
  • Versatility
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Stick

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Value17 - 24mg KOH/gCurrent NF Monograph for White Wax
Ester Value70 - 80mg KOH/gCurrent NF Monograph for White Wax
Melting Point, Capillary Tube, Class II61 - 65°CUSP/NF 741
Saponification Value87 - 104mg KOH/gCurrent NF Monograph for White Wax

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.