Strahl & Pitsch SP-9002 Genuine Rice Bran Wax
- CAS Number
- 8016-60-2
- EC Number
- 232-409-7
- INCI Name
- Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
- Chemical Name
- Rice bran wax
Obtained through the cold press de-waxing of rice oil and which yields a yellow, hard natural wax with a high melt point, which is often compared to Carnauba Wax.
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Natural Waxes
Other characteristics
- Functions
Binder, Binder & Resin, Dispersant, Gel Former, Matting Agent, Plasticizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Water Repellent
- Labeling Claims
1,4-Dioxane-free, Allergen-free, BSE-free, Butylated Hydroxyanisole-free, Butylated Hydroxytoluene-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Ethylene Oxide-free, Formaldehyde releasing substances-free, Formaldehyde-free, Fragrance allergen-free, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Glycol ether-free, Heavy Metal-free, Kosher, Microorganism-free, Nanomaterials-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Palm Oil-free, Paraben-free, Pathogen-free, Phthalates-free, Preservative-free, Propylene Oxide-Free, SVHC Chemicals-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Triclosan-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, VOC-free, Vegan; 14-Dioxane-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Butylated Hydroxyanisole-free; Butylated Hydroxytoluene-free; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Ethylene Oxide-free; Formaldehyde releasing substances-free; Formaldehyde-free; Fragrance allergen-free; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Glycol ether-free; Heavy Metal-free; Kosher; Microorganism-free; Nanomaterials-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Not Tested on Animals; Palm Oil-free; Paraben-free; Pathogen-free; Phthalates-free; Preservative-free; Propylene Oxide-Free; SVHC Chemicals-free; Solvent-free; TSE-free; Triclosan-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; VOC-free; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Odor
- Typical
- Markets
- Building & Construction
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Pastille
- HII Features
- Dispersing
- Good Binding Capacity
- Good Compatibility
- Good Pigment Binding Capacity
- Highly Efficient Gellants
- Plasticizing
- Technology
- CASE Ingredients
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Binding
- Decreased Syneresis
- Dispersing
- Good Gelling Properties
- High Melting Point
- Mattifying Effect
- Plasticizing
- Stabilizing
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Stick
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- Country Availability
- Brazil
- Canada
- China (Mainland)
- Mexico
- USA
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 8 | mg KOH/g | USP/NF <401> |
| Melting Point | 79.0 - 85.0 | °C | USP/NF <741> Melting Point Class II |
| Needle Penetration | max. 10 | — | ASTM D-1321 |
| Saponification Value | 65 - 88 | mg KOH/g | USP/NF <401> |
