To catalogue

Strahl & Pitsch 60-0044 Paraffin Wax 140/145

CAS Number
64742-51-4
INCI Name
Paraffin
Chemical Family
Waxes

Paraffin Wax 140/145 is a hard, white crystalline material derived from petroleum. Because of the degree of purity and low odor makes paraffin waxes suitable for many applications including cosmetics.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Pastilles
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Baby Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Plasticizer, Viscosity Modifier, Water Repellent
Benefit Claims

Compatibility, Excellent Flexibility, Penetrating, Plasticizing, Sensory Enhancement, Viscosity Boosting, Water Repellency; Compatibility; Excellent Flexibility; Penetrating; Plasticizing; Sensory Enhancement; Viscosity Boosting; Water Repellency

Labeling Claims

1,4-Dioxane-free, Allergen-free, BSE-free, Ethylene Oxide-free, Formaldehyde releasing substances-free, Formaldehyde-free, Fragrance allergen-free, Gluten-free, Glycol ether-free, Heavy Metal-free, Nanomaterials-free, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Palm Oil-free, Paraben-free, Pathogen-free, Phthalates-free, Preservative-free, Propylene Oxide-Free, SVHC Chemicals-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Triclosan-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, VOC-free, Vegan; 14-Dioxane-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Ethylene Oxide-free; Formaldehyde releasing substances-free; Formaldehyde-free; Fragrance allergen-free; Gluten-free; Glycol ether-free; Heavy Metal-free; Nanomaterials-free; Non-GMO; Not Tested on Animals; Palm Oil-free; Paraben-free; Pathogen-free; Phthalates-free; Preservative-free; Propylene Oxide-Free; SVHC Chemicals-free; Solvent-free; TSE-free; Triclosan-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; VOC-free; Vegan

Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Stick
Background

Fully refined Paraffin Waxes are a hard, white crystalline material derived from petroleum. They are refined by means of a carefully controlled selective solvent process into different melting point grades, each having exceptional gloss and resistance to blocking. Their degree of purity and low odor make these waxes suitable for many applications, including food packaging.

Applications
  • Antiperspirants
  • Deodorants
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Packaging Information
Package Size
50 lbs
Package Type
Bag
Regulatory Compliance

Fully Refined Petroleum Waxes are F.D.A. Approved for the end uses indicated under Regulation 21 CFR 178.3710 C.T.F.A. Listed CAS No's that apply 64742-43-4 64742-51-4

Baby Care Applications
Baby Lotion
Hair Care
Pomade
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Product Characteristic

Paraffin waxes are predominately composed of normal, straight chain hydrocarbons. They vary from 18 to 40 carbon atoms and their chain length (i.e. molecular weight) determines their average melting point. Resistance to most acids and alkalis is very good.

Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetics
  • Concealer
  • Lipstick
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Plasticizer
  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Water Repellent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Melting Point (Class 11 Capillary Tube)60.6-63.3°CUSP/NF <741>
Needle Penetration10 - 15—ASTM D1321

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.