Coscare® 2053
Coscare® 2053 is a component in acne scrubs, medicated shampoos, bubble baths, scalp treatment products, bubble baths. Used as a cleansing agent and solubilizer. Effective perfume solubilizer for shampoo and liquid detergents.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Blends & Other Cleansers
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Coscare
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- HLB Value
- 16.8 - 16.8
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- White to off white waxy solid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Cleansing
- Solubilizing
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Handling Precautions
Product safety information required for safe use is not included. Before handling read product and safety data sheets and container labels for safe use, physical and health hazard information. You can also obtain a copy from the sales representative.
- Storage and Handling
When stored in closed containers, COSCARE 2053 has a usable shelf life of 12 months from date of production. During prolonged storage, there may be slight tendency for product separations agitate prior to use to ensure homogeneity.
- Packaging Information
- COSCARE 2053 is supplied in 200 kg Drums.
- Hair Care
- Anti-Dandruff Products
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bubble Bath
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Emulsifier
- Solubilizer
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Treatment Product Applications
- Acne Treatments
- Anti-Dandruff Products
- Known For
Acne scrubs, medicated shampoos, bubble baths, scalp treatment products, bubble baths. Used as cleansing agent.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 1.00 | mg KOH/g |
| HLB | 16.8 | — |
| Hydroxyl Value | 42 – 52 | mg KOH/gm |
| Moisture Content | max. 1 | % |
| pH (10%) | 6.00 – 7.50 | — |
| Solubility (5%) | Clear Solution | — |
