To catalogue

Coscare® 3-EAA

CAS Number
86404-04-8
Molecular Formula
C₈H₁₂O₆

Coscare® 3-EAA is a stable Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin brightening activity. Its chemical structure is unique in that the ethyl group forms ether with the 3-hydroxyl group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. Other commercialized ascorbic acid derivatives are ethers at the 2-hydroxyl position.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Vitamins & Derivatives

Other characteristics

Brand
Coscare
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Brightening Agent, Scavenger

Benefit Claims

Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Collagen Boosting, Complexion, Free Radical Scavenging, Improves Skin Elasticity, Skin Whitening; Age & Dark Spot Reduction; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Collagen Boosting; Complexion; Free Radical Scavenging; Improves Skin Elasticity; Skin Whitening

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.1 - 3.0 %
Appearance
White to off-white
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Vitamin Type
Vitamin C
Usage Guidelines

Dissolve evenly in deionized water at about 50˚C.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Serum
HIGHLIGHTS

Inhibits the activity of Tyrosinase, prevents the synthesis of Melanin.; Promotes the synthesis of Collagen, improves the complexion and elasticity of skin.; Strong anti-oxidation capacity, can effectively scavenges free radicals.; Regulates immunity, resists inflammation.

Storage and Handling

Store at room temperature, keep sealed and away from light.

Packaging Information
1.0 kg/ bag, 10 bags/ carton.
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Brightening Agent
  • Scavenger
Known For

Whitening agent, antioxidant, anti-wrinkle agent, anti-inflammatory agent.; Used in whitening/anti-spot products, anti-aging products.; Suitable for lotion, gel, essence, emulsion and cream, etc.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

14 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Arsenic Contentmax. 2mg/kg
Cadmium Contentmax. 5mg/kg
Lead Contentmax. 5mg/kg
Loss on Dryingmax. 1.0%
Melting Point112 – 115˚C
Mercury Contentmax. 1mg/kg
pH3.0 – 4.5—
Purity (HPLC)min. 99.0%
Residue on Ignitionmax. 0.1%
Total bacteriamax. 100CFU/g
Hgmax. 1mg/kg
Asmax. 2mg/kg

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.