GWAX 50E
- CAS Number
- 9002-88-4
- INCI Name
- Polyethylene
- Chemical Name
- Polyethylene
GWAX 50E is a bio-based surface modifier made from polyethylenes, designed for use in personal care, industrial, and cosmetic manufacturing. Its granular form ensures easy handling. As a surface modifier, GWAX 50E enhances the performance of hot-melt adhesives and resin manufacturing processes. It finds applications in various beauty and care products, including skin care formulations. With its bio-based nature, GWAX 50E provides reliable and effective results, making it a sustainable solution for your additive needs.\nFor more information regarding REACH, please visit Braskem's REACH site
Properties
- Physical Form
- Granules
- Solid
- Wax
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Polyethylene Waxes, Polyethylenes, Polyolefins, WaxesPolyethylene WaxesPolyethylenesPolyolefinsWaxes
- CASE Ingredients Functions
- Surface Modifier
Other characteristics
- Brand
- I'm green bio-based
- Synonyms
Ethene polymer, Ethylene polymer, Evanite Submicro
- Polymer Name
- Polyethylene (unspecified)
- Markets
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 3 years
- Technology
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- CASE Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Plastics
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Super Sacks
- Labeling Claims
- Alkylphenol-free
- Allergen-free
- Animal Products-free
- Azo Colorants-free
- Azo Dyes-free
- Bio-based
- Biocides-free
- Bisphenol A-free
- Quality Standards
- In Preview
- Material Features
- Renewable Resource Content
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- EINECS (EU)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- ISHL (Japan)
- KECI (Korea)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- Packaging Information
The wax is produced in 3 mm granules and shipped in BigBags (2 x 600 kg) strapped on a CP9 pallet.; Alternative packaging: 25 kg bags on a EUR pallet.
- Base Chemicals End Uses
- Masterbach Base Resin
- Personal Care Products
- Pigment
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
11 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dropping Point | 108.0 | °C | DIN ISO 2176 |
| Solidification Point | 94.0 | °C | DIN ISO 2207 |
| Melting Point | 105.0 | °C | DIN 51007 |
| Needle Penetration (at 25°C) | 4.0 | 10‐1mm | DIN 51579, ASTM D1321 |
| Dynamic Viscosity (at 140°C) | 138.0 | mPas | DIN EN ISO 2555 |
| Density (at 23°C) | 0.88 | g/cm³ | DIN EN ISO 1183‐1 |
| Acid Value | max. 1 | mg KOH/g | DIN EN ISO 2114 |
| Saponification Value | max. 2 | mg KOH/g | DIN EN ISO 3681 |
| Yellowness Index | 4.0 | — | DIN EN ISO 11664 |
| Flash Point (Clevel) | min. 250 | °C | DIN EN ISO 2592 |
| Flash Point (Pensky M.) | min. 220 | °C | DIN EN ISO 2719 |
