To catalogue

Blended Waxes BW-431

CAS Number
63231-60-7
EC Number
264-038-1

BW-431 white microcrystalline wax is hard, brittle, and has a 180°F melt point.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Solid
  • Wax

Identification

Chemical Name

Paraffin Waxes and Hydrocarbon Waxes, Microcrystalline; Paraffin Waxes and Hydrocarbon Waxes Microcrystalline

CASE Ingredients Features
Improved FlexibilityImproved Hardness
CASE Ingredients Functions
Surface Modifier

Product families

CASE Ingredients — Additives
  • Surface Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers
Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Intermediates
  • Hydrocarbons & Waxes

Other characteristics

Functions

Intermediate, Surface Modifier, Viscosity Modifier, Waterproofing Agent

Markets
Consumer Goods
Applications

Consumer Goods — Stationery, Art & Office Supplies

Technology
  • Base Chemicals & Intermediates
  • CASE Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Excellent Flexibility
  • Hardening
  • Viscosity Boosting
  • Waterproof
Labeling Claims
  • Credo Clean Standard
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Base Chemicals End Uses
  • Adhesives
  • Candle
  • Coatings
  • Cosmetics
  • Lubricants
Chemical Base
  • High Hardness
  • Improved Flexibility
Base Chemicals Functions
Intermediate
Certifications and Compliance
FDA Compliant
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Waterproofing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Congealing Point168/76°F/°CD-938
ColorL 1.0—ASTM
Oil Content Wt.0.5%D-721
Needle Penetration (0.1mm at 77°F/25°C)9—D-1321
Needle Penetration (0.1mm at 100°F/40°C)31—D-1321
Drop Melt Point180/82°F/°CD-127

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.