Lubrajel® DV
Lubrajel DV is the most viscous of all grades of Lubrajel. It is employed in a variety of personal care products where rheology as well as moisturization and feel are important; rheology being of primary concern. Lubrajel DV, because of its high yield value, is especially suitable for emulsion stabilization and suspension of compatible materials such as titanium dioxide, relatively unionized pigments, micas and pearlescent pigments, and cholesterol esters (liquid crystals).
Properties
- Physical Form
- Gel
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Rheology Modifiers
- Sensory Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Lubrajel
- Functions
Slip Agent, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Moisturizing, Softening
- Moisturizing
- Softening
- Labeling Claims
Animal Products-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Animal Products-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Carrier
- Glycerin
- Propylene Glycol
- Solvent-based
- Clarity
- Clear
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Pails
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Spray
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- EINECS (EU)
- ENCS (Japan)
- NDSL (Canada)
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Sunscreen Moisturizer
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Slip Agent
- Stabilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Brookfield Viscosity (at 20 -25°C, DV-II, Spindle 6, 2.5 rpm) | 120000 | — |
| Brookfield Viscosity (at 20 -25°C, DV-II, Spindle 7, 1 rpm) | 1000000 | — |
| Methyl Paraben | 0.12 | % |
| pH (at 20 - 25°C) | 5.2 | — |
| Propyl Paraben | 0.03 | % |
| Refractive Index | 1.39 | — |
