To catalogue

Lubrajel® Oil

Lubrajel Oil is a low viscosity liquid. Although the solids content is equal to that of Lubrajel MS, its viscosity is only approximately 1000 cps where Lubrajel MS has a viscosity of greater than 250,000 cps. To differentiate the product from the other grades of Lubrajel it is designated as "Oil." Lubrajel Oil, however, is a very hydrophilic material and should not be construed as being hydrophobic.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Lubrajel
Functions

Moisturizing Agent, Slip Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Moisturizing, Silky Feel, Softening, Spreadability; Moisturizing; Silky Feel; Softening; Spreadability

Labeling Claims

Animal Products-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Animal Products-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Carrier
  • Glycerin
  • Propylene Glycol
  • Solvent-based
Clarity
Clear
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
  • Drums
  • Pails
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • NDSL (Canada)
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Slip Agent
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Brookfield Viscosity (at 22°C DV-II, Spindle 3, 50 rpm)1000cPs
Methyl Paraben0.11%
pH (at 22°C)5.2—
Propyl Paraben0.03%
Refractive Index (at 20 - 24°C)1.39—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.