To catalogue

Zuplex Green Rooibos

Green rooibos is the natural unfermented form of an ancient tea from the Southern tip of Africa. This targeted extract tightens and soothes the skin while the potent mix of anti-oxidants provides relief from inflammation and has a positive impact on problem skin. The extract also adds smoothness and brilliance to the hair.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Mutagenic, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant Properties, Antispasmodic, Free Radical Scavenging, Healing, Relaxing, Shine Enhancing, Skin Tightening, Smooth Feel, Soothing; Anti-Acne; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Mutagenic; Antimicrobial; Antioxidant Properties; Antispasmodic; Free Radical Scavenging; Healing; Relaxing; Shine Enhancing; Skin Tightening; Smooth Feel; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

CFDA Compliant (China), COSMOS, FSSC 22000, Halal, Soil Association Approved

Claims

From the point of view of the cosmetic formulator, the most important characteristics of Rooibos are related to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. This means it is the ideal choice for an active anti-aging ingredient as it has been thoroughly researched as an active free-radical scavenger. It is anti-mutagenic and is useful as an ingredient for cosmetic preparations targeting acneic skin. It is gentle and healing and has been used for the manufacture of baby creams and the treatment of baby rashes.

Source

Rooibos (redbush) is a shrub that is indigenous to the Western and North Western Cape province of South Africa in the Cederberg Mountain range. It is a member of the legume family, Fabaceae, and is highly drought resistant due to its deep taproots. The Rooibos plant is a green shrub that grows between 1.5 and 2 meters high, with fine needle-like leaves. The plant is now cultivated in tea farms and has become popular as a hot beverage or tea all over the world. It is known as the Tea of Long Life or Youth tea in parts of Asia.

Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Propanediol
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Property
  • Skin tightening
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Hair smoothness
  • Hair shine
  • Anti-oxidant anti-microbial
Active Component
  • Flavones
  • Polyphenols
Traditional Uses

Like many plants that are used in cosmetics, Rooibos tea has a long history of medicinal use. It has been and is recommended for a wide range of ailments such as eczema, nappy rash, and acne due to the fact that applied topically it has a soothing effect on the skin. It also helps in easing stomach and digestive problems because the tea is antispasmodic. It is reported to be helpful for allergies such as hay fever and asthma and helps to alleviate nervous problems, where it acts as a relaxant and aids sleep.

Active Components

Rooibos extract is caffeine-free and has low tannin levels. Rooibos is rich in polyphenols, including flavonols, flavones, flavanones and dihydrochalcones (aspalathin and nothofagin).

Application Format
  • Balm
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
HIGHLIGHTS
  • Cosmos approved
  • China compliant
  • Non-irritant
  • Standardized
  • Derived from nature
  • Safe

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.