To catalogue

Zuplex Atriclear

Environmental pollution combined with sebaceous skin excretions frequently results in enlarged pores, giving the impression that the skin is coarse and unrefined. These factors can cause the skin to trap sebum, dust, and impurities which may lead to the formation of comedones and other blemishes. Atriclear is a natural botanical extract clinically tested to minimize pore size and address pore enlargement.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Blemish Control, Collagen Protection, Firming, Healing, Improves Skin Elasticity, Inhibition of Free Radical Formation, Pore Reduction, Pore Refining, Smoothing, Soothing, Toning; Anti-Acne; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Fungal; Anti-Pollution; Antioxidant Properties; Blemish Control; Collagen Protection; Firming; Healing; Improves Skin Elasticity; Inhibition of Free Radical Formation; Pore Reduction; Pore Refining; Smoothing; Soothing; Toning

Labeling Claims

Halal, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Odor-free; Halal; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Odor-free

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, FSSC 22000, Halal, Soil Association Approved

Source

Athrixia phylicoides, an aromatic herbaceous shrub, grows on cooler grassland slopes in the eastern and northern parts of South Africa. It is prepared as a tea, 'bush tea', which is rich in anti-oxidants and is caffeine free and has been consumed for centuries. Only the fresh aerial parts of the plant are harvested, leaving the mother plant free to grow new shoots and flourish. The twigs and small branches are often made into durable hand brooms, hence the Zulu name for the plant is "iShanelo" or "Little Broom".

Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Propanediol
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Property
  • Pore reduction
  • Skin smoothness
  • Skin elasticity
  • Skin firmness
Active Component
  • Chlorogenic Acid
  • Flavonoid Glycosides
  • Flavonoids
  • P-Coumaric Acid
Traditional Uses

Athrixia phylicoides leaves have been used traditionally for hundreds of years to bathe wounds, treat acne and clear skin blemishes. The aqueous extracts have been topically applied on sores, abscesses, boils and blisters providing a soothing healing solution.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Serum

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.