To catalogue

Libranol CDE

CAS Number
68603-42-9
INCI Name
Cocamide DEA
Chemical Name
Cocamide DEA

Libranol CDE is a clear amber, viscous liquid consisting of Coco Diethanolamide. This nonionic surfactant is prized for its remarkable foam-boosting and stabilizing properties, along with its ability to modify viscosity. Libranol CDE is also utilized as a solubilizer for perfumes and essential oils, and it plays a significant co-active role with alkyl sulfates, alkyl ether sulfates, and alkyl benzene sulphonates in the personal care and liquid detergents market.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Hair Care
HI&I Care — Home Care
  • Laundry & Fabric Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cleaning Ingredients — Soaps & Surfactants
  • Nonionic Surfactants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Libranol
Synonyms

Cocamide diethanolamine, Coco diethanolamides, Coco diethanolamine, Coco fatty acid diethanolamides, Coconut DEA, Coconut diethanolamides, Coconut oil diethanolamides, N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl) coco amides

Functions
Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Clear amber, viscous liquid (at 25°C)
Shelf LIfe
2 years
HII Features
  • Excellent Viscosity Control.
  • Foam Enhancement
  • Foam Stability
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Foam Stability
  • High Foaming
  • Solubilizing
  • Viscosity Boosting
Packaging Type
  • Bulk
  • Drums
  • Totes (IBC)
Applications

Libranol CDE is a nonionic surfactant exhibiting excellent foam boosting/stabilizing effects and viscosity modifying characteristics.; Libranol CDE can also be used as a solubiliser for perfumes and essential oils. Due to the many benefits it imparts,; Libranol CDE finds use as a co-active ingredient with alkyl sulfates, alkyl ether sulfates and alkyl benzene sulphonates in the personal care and liquid detergents market.

Packaging Information

Libranol CDE is available in 185kg drums, 1000kg IBCs and bulk road tanker.

Home Care Applications
Liquid Detergents
Certifications and Compliance
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 45001
  • ISO 9001
  • REACH (Europe)
  • RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Solubilizer
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes
Handling Conditions

At temperatures below 20°C Libranol CDE will cool to form a viscous gel and below 10°C the product may solidify. Gentle warming to 30 – 40°C will reconstitute the product to a clear liquid. Do not heat beyond this temperature range as damage to the product is possible.. Libranol CDE should be used within 2 years of original date of manufacture, provided that the product is stored in its original sealed containers, and in accordance with the temperature information provided.

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)approx. 1—
Viscosity (at 25°C)approx. 1000cPs
Glycerolmax. 0.5%
Free Estermax. 0.5%

Table 2 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Free Amine (as Diethanolamine)max. 5.0%—
Activitymin. 90%—
Water Contentmax. 0.5%Karl Fischer Titration

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.