To catalogue

Libranol CDG

CAS Number
68155-07-7
INCI Name
Cocamide DEA
Chemical Name
Cocodiethanolamide (CDE)

Libranol CDG is a liquid product composed of coco diethanolamide and glycerol. It serves as a versatile ingredient with various functions in personal care and household products. Libranol CDG functions as foaming agents, viscosity modifiers, and stabilizers for rinse-off hair and body products. Additionally, it serves as detergents, foaming agents, emulsifiers, hydrotropes, low foamers, and antifoams in a wide range of applications. It is also effective as an anti-corrosive, lubricant aid, emulsifier, low foamer, and dispersant.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Brand
Libranol
Functions
Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
Carrier
Glycerin
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Clear amber, viscous liquid (at 25°C)
Shelf LIfe
2 years
HII Features
  • Excellent Viscosity Control.
  • Foam Enhancement
  • Foam Stability
  • Good Compatibility
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Industrial Additives & Materials
Benefit Claims
  • Compatibility
  • Foam Stability
  • High Foaming
  • Solubilizing
  • Viscosity Boosting
Packaging Type
  • Bulk
  • Drums
  • Totes (IBC)
Applications

Libranol CDG is a nonionic surfactant which is compatible with most surfactant types. It finds applications within Personal Care, Household and Industrial and Institutional cleaning products due to its foam boosting/stabilizing and viscosity modifying effects and when used with ether sulfates and other anionic surfactants in liquid formulations.. Libranol CDG is an excellent solubilising agent for perfumes and essential oils.

Packaging Information

Libranol CDG is available in 200kg drums, 1000kg IBCs and bulk road tanker.

Home Care Applications
Household Cleaners
I&I Cleaning Applications
  • Industrial Cleaners
  • Institutional Cleaners
Certifications and Compliance
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 45001
  • ISO 9001
  • REACH (Europe)
  • RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil
Industrial Additives End Use
Oil & Gas Applications
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Solubilizer
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)1—
Viscosity (at 25°C)400cPs
Glycerolapprox. 9%
Activity as Diethanolamidemin. 81%
pH (5% in deionised water)8.0 - 11.0—

Table 2 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Free Amine (as Diethanolamine)max. 5.0%
Free Estermax. 5.0%
Water Contentmax.1.0%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.