DAINIHON KASEI Quince Seed G
- CAS Number
- 90106-03-9
- EC Number
- 290-223-1
- INCI Name
- Pyrus Cydonia Seed Extract
DAINIHON KASEI Quince Seed G is a proven ingredient that has been widely used in cosmetics for a long time. It has a unique feel not found in other natural mucilages and synthetic polymers, and is not sticky and has a refreshing feel. I have. In addition, various polysaccharide mixtures, which are constituents, act as protective colloids. Utilizing these characteristics, it is used in lotions, creams, emulsions, foundations, etc. as a feeling improver, moisturizer, emulsion stabilizer, and powder settling prevention agent.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Functions
Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Easy Dispersability, Easy To Handle, Emulsion Stabiliser, Excellent Stability, Moisturizing, Outstanding Skin feel, Pleasant Feel, Refreshing; Easy Dispersability; Easy To Handle; Emulsion Stabiliser; Excellent Stability; Moisturizing; Outstanding Skin feel; Pleasant Feel; Refreshing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Glycerin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- HIGHLIGHTS
It is a natural product, there is a difference in viscosity depending on the year of harvest and lot. (2) Impurities are mixed in when extracting mucilage from quince seeds. (3) Problems with storage conditions for quince seeds. There was a problem such as being easy to do. Therefore, in consideration of the above problems, we have developed the viscous products "Quince Seed G" and "Quince Seed 2S, 2SP" in which the quince extract is uniformly dispersed. In particular, "Quince Seed 2S, 2SP" has excellent handling and can be easily and evenly dispersed in the water system by simple stirring, so productivity can be improved.
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Stabilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Quince Seed Pure | 6.0 | % |
| Main Solvents | Glycerin | — |
Состав
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Glycerin | Concentrated Glycerin | Glycerin |
| Quince Seed Extract | Quince Seed Extract | Pyrus Cydoinia Seed Extract |
| Water | Refined Water | Water(Aqua) |
