To catalogue

DAINIHON KASEI Quince Seed 2S

DAINIHON KASEI Quince Seed 2S is a proven ingredient that has been widely used in cosmetics for a long time. It has a unique feel not found in other natural mucilages and synthetic polymers, and is not sticky and has a refreshing feel. I have. In addition, various polysaccharide mixtures, which are constituents, act as protective colloids. Utilizing these characteristics, it is used in lotions, creams, emulsions, foundations, etc. As a feeling improver, moisturizer, emulsion stabilizer, and powder settling prevention agent.

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Easy Dispersability, Easy To Handle, Emulsion Stabiliser, Excellent Stability, Moisturizing, Outstanding Skin feel, Pleasant Feel, Refreshing; Easy Dispersability; Easy To Handle; Emulsion Stabiliser; Excellent Stability; Moisturizing; Outstanding Skin feel; Pleasant Feel; Refreshing

Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Butylene Glycol
Markets
Personal Care
Preservative
Methylparaben Phenoxyethanol
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
HIGHLIGHTS

It is a natural product, there is a difference in viscosity depending on the year of harvest and lot. Impurities are mixed in when extracting mucilage from quince seeds. Problems with storage conditions for quince seeds. There was a problem such as being easy to do. Therefore, in consideration of the above problems, we have developed the viscous products "Quince Seed G" and "Quince Seed 2S, 2SP" in which the quince extract is uniformly dispersed. In particular, "Quince Seed 2S, 2SP" has excellent handling and can be easily and evenly dispersed in the water system by simple stirring, so productivity can be improved.

Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Quince Seed Pure2.0%
Main SolventsWater, BG—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.