To catalogue
AllanChem | Soybean Oil
- INCI Name
- Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
- Chemical Name
- Soybean oil
AllanChem Soybean Oil is a rich edible oil with fatty acids. This product is used as a conditioner and emollient in skin care applications.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Pharma and Nutraceuticals Functions
- Fatty Acid & Lipid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Food & Nutrition — Beverage
- Other Non-Alcoholic Beverages
Food & Nutrition — Food
- Cooking Oils & Fat Products
Healthcare & Pharma — Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
- Pharmaceutical Processing
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals — Nutraceuticals & Supplements
- Fatty Acids & Specialty Lipids
Food Ingredients — Nutrition & Fortification
- Fatty Acids Specialty Lipids & Oils
Food Ingredients — Whole Foods, Extracts & Premixes
- Edible Oils & Fats
Other characteristics
- Brand
- AllanChem
- Synonyms
Degummed soybean oil, Soy oil, Soy-bean oil, Soya fat, Soyabean oil, Soybean seed oil
- Functions
- Emollient, Fat & Oil, Fatty Acid & Lipid
- Ingredient Name
- Soybean Oil
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- ISO 9001
- Flavor
- Typical
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- EINECS (EU)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- KECI (Korea)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- Country Availability
- Mexico
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Fat & Oil
- Fatty Acid & Lipid
- Certifications and Compliance
- ISO 9001
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free Fatty Acids | 0 - 0.05 | % | AOCS CA 5A-40 |
| Peroxide Value | 0 - 1 | meq/kg | AOCS CD 8B-90 |
| Color | 0 - 1.5 | — | LOVIBOND (AOCS CC 13J-97; CC 13B-45) |
| Moisture Content | 0 - 0.05 | % | AOCS CA 2E-84 |
| Iodine Value | 120 - 140 | Cg/g | AOCS CD 1D-92; CD 1C-85 |
