To catalogue

AllanChem | Isostearyl Alcohol

Chemical Name
Isooctadecan-1-ol

AllanChem Isostearyl Alcohol is used as a viscosity modifier and emollient. This product is used in skin care applications.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
AllanChem
Synonyms

Isooctadecanol, Isooctadecyl alcohol, Isostearyl alcohol

Functions
Emollient, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Boosting; Emolliency; Skin Conditioning; Viscosity Boosting

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
ISO 9001
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Country Availability
Mexico
Certifications and Compliance
ISO 9001
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Colormax. 20.0—APHA
Acid Valuemax. 0.1000%—
Hydroxyl Value200 - 215——
Iodine Valuemax. 1.0——
Moisture Contentmax. 0.5%—
Saponification Valuemax. 1.0——

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.