To catalogue

AllanChem | Isopropyl Myristate

CAS Number
110-27-0
Chemical Name
Isopropyl Myristate
Chemical Family
Esters

AllanChem Isopropyl Myristate is a transparent ester liquid used as a solvent, emollient, fragrance ingredient, and binder. This product is used in skincare products, fragrances, and perfumes.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid
Pharma and Nutraceuticals Functions
  • Emollient
  • Solvent

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Skin Care
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
  • Chemical Manufacturing
Healthcare & Pharma — Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
  • Pharmaceutical Processing

Product Families

Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals — Excipients
  • Base Fluids Glidants & Lubricants
  • Solvents & Solubilizers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Aroma Ingredients
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Texturizers & Fillers
Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Solvents
  • Esters

Other characteristics

Brand
AllanChem
Grade
Pharma Grade
Synonyms

1-Methylethyl tetradecanoate, Bisomel, Deltyl Extra, FEMA 3556, Iso-Propyl N-Tetradecanoate, Isomyst, Isopropyl Tetradecanoate, Methylethyl Tetradecanoate, Myristic Acid Isopropyl Ester, Tetradecanoic Acid Methyethyl Ester

Functions
Binder, Emollient, Fragrance, Solvent
Markets
  • Healthcare & Pharma
  • Industrial
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Transparent liquid
Technology
  • Base Chemicals & Intermediates
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Benefit Claims
  • Binding
  • Emolliency
  • Skin Conditioning
Packaging Type
Drums
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Standard Packaging
Quantity: 14.400 MTS
Applicable Processes
  • Chemicals Production
  • Fragrance Manufacturing
  • Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • ELINCS (EU)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
  • KECI (Korea)
Country Availability
Mexico
Base Chemicals Functions
Solvent
Fragrance Ingredient Class
Fragrance Compound
Certifications and Compliance
  • ISO 9001
  • National Formulary (NF)
  • RSPO MassBalance Certified
  • RSPO Supply Chain Certified
  • United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Binder
  • Emollient
  • Fragrance

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

10 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Colormax. 30.0—ASTM D1209, APHA
Acid Valuemax. 0.50mg KOH/gAOCS Cd 3d-63
Saponification Value206.0 - 211.0mg KOH/gAOCS Cd 3-25
Iodine Valuemax. 1.00gI₂/100gAOCS Cd 1b-87
Isopropyl Myristatemin. 98%2021 USP<621 >
Moisture Contentmax. 0.10%2021 USP (Method 921)
Refractive Index (at 25°C)1.432 - 1.434—2021 USP (Method 831)
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)0.846 - 0.854—2021 USP (Method 841)
Cloud Pointmax. 0°CAOCS Cc 6-25
Residue on Ignitionmax. 1%2021 USP (Method 281)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.