To catalogue

AllanChem | Triacetin

CAS Number
102-76-1
INCI Name
Triacetin
Chemical Name
Triacetin
Chemical Family
EstersTriesters

AllanChem Triacetin is used as a fragrance ingredient, solvent, plasticizer, film former, and antimicrobial agent. It is used in textile coatings, inks, and screen printing.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid
Pharma and Nutraceuticals Functions
Fatty Acid & Lipid

Product families

Applications

Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
  • Chemical Manufacturing
Industrial — Leather & Textiles
  • Textile Manufacturing
Healthcare & Pharma — Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
  • Laboratory & Research
  • Pharmaceutical Processing
Printing & Packaging — Printing & Inks
  • Screen Printing

Product Families

Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals — Excipients
  • Solvents & Solubilizers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Aroma Ingredients
  • Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Solvents & Carriers
Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals — Nutraceuticals & Supplements
  • Fatty Acids & Specialty Lipids
Food Ingredients — Nutrition & Fortification
  • Fatty Acids Specialty Lipids & Oils
Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Solvents
  • Esters

Other characteristics

Brand
AllanChem
Grade
Pharma Grade
Synonyms

1,2,3-Propanetriol Triacetate, 1,2,3-Propanetriyl Triacetate, 1,2,3-Triacetoxypropane, 1,2,3-Triacetylglycerol, 2-(Acetyloxy)-1-[(Acetyloxy)Methyl]Ethyl Acetate, Glycerin Triacetate, Glycerol Triacetate, Glyceryl Triacetate

Functions

Anti-Microbial Agent, Fatty Acid & Lipid, Film Former, Fragrance, Plasticizer, Solvent

Ingredient Name
Triacetin
Markets
  • Healthcare & Pharma
  • Industrial
  • Printing & Packaging
Solubility
Water Soluble
Technology
  • Base Chemicals & Intermediates
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Benefit Claims
  • Antimicrobial
  • Film Forming
  • Plasticizing
  • Solvency
Packaging Type
Drums
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Kosher
Applicable Processes
Chemicals Production
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ECL (Korea)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • ELINCS (EU)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
  • KECI (Korea)
Country Availability
Mexico
Food Ingredients Functions
Fatty Acid & Lipid
Fragrance Ingredient Class
Fragrance Compound
Certifications and Compliance
  • European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.)
  • FCC Compliant
  • ISO 9001
  • Kosher
  • United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Microbial Agent
  • Film Former
  • Fragrance
  • Plasticizer
  • Solvent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Water Content (USP 921)max. 0.1%—
Assay97 - 102%—
Water Content (EP 2.5.12)max. 0.10%—
1-Monoacetin Organic Impuritymax. 0.1%USP 621
2-Manoacetin Organic Impuritymax. 0.1%USP 621
1,3 Diacetin Organic Impurity0.1%USP 621
1,2 Diacetin Organic Impurity0.1%USP 621
Impurities0.1%USP 621
Total Impurities0.2%USP 621
Relative Density (at 20°C)1.161—EP 2.2.5
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.432—EP 2.2.6

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acetic Acidmax. 0.1%USP 621
Glycerol Organicmax. 0.1%USP 621

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.