To catalogue
AllanChem | Diisopropyl Adipate
- CAS Number
- 6938-94-9
- INCI Name
- Diisopropyl Adipate
- Chemical Name
- Diisopropyl adipate
AllanChem Diisopropyl Adipate is an ester liquid that is used as a solvent, emollient, and plasticizer in skin care applications.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
- Chemical Manufacturing
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Rheology Modifiers
- Solvents & Carriers
Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Solvents
- Esters
Other characteristics
- Brand
- AllanChem
- Synonyms
- Iso Adipat, Isopropyl adipate
- Functions
- Emollient, Plasticizer, Solvent
- Markets
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency
- Plasticizing
- Solvency
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Applicable Processes
- Chemicals Production
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ECL (Korea)
- ELINCS (EU)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- Country Availability
- Mexico
- Base Chemicals Functions
- Solvent
- Certifications and Compliance
- ISO 9001
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Plasticizer
- Solvent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color | max. 25 | HU | APHA |
| Refractive Index (at 27°C) | 1.42 - 1.426 | — | — |
| Volatile Loss (at 110°C, 1hr) | max. 0.8 | % | — |
| Ester Value | 484 - 490 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Acidity (as pthalic acid) | max. 1.0 | % | — |
| Moisture Content | max. 0.15 | % | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 27°C) | 0.957 - 0.963 | — | — |
| Heat Stability (at 180°C, for 2hrs) | max. 40 | HU | — |
| Plasticizing Esters | min. 99.5 | % | — |
| Residual Alcohol | max. 0.20 | % | — |
