Rosavel™ Rosmarinic Acid
- CAS Number
- 20283-92-580225-53-2
- INCI Name
- Rosmarinic Acid
Rosmarinic acid is a potent antioxidant found in rosemary and other common herbs such as basil, sage, marjoram, and thyme. Rosmarinic acid may be an effective alternative to BHA and BHT.3 RosavelTM rosmarinic acid is produced by bioconversion for high purity and can serve as an ideal preservative for food and cosmetic applications without the odor and flavor associated with rosemary extract.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Rosavel
- Synonyms
Labiatenic Acid, Labiatic Acid, Meiji Red Perilla Polyphenol, Rosemaric Acid, Rosemary Acid, trans -Rosmarinic Acid
- Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent, Antioxidant, Preservative
- Ingredient Name
- Rosmarinic Acid
- Labeling Claims
GMO-free, Gluten-free, Kosher, Natural, Non-GMO, Odor-free, Plant-Based, Vegan; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Kosher; Natural; Non-GMO; Odor-free; Plant-Based; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
- Fermentation
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Personal Care
- Solubility
- Water Soluble
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Age & Dark Spot Reduction
- Antimicrobial
- Antioxidant Properties
- Enhanced Shelf Life
- Free Radical Scavenging
- High Purity
- HIGHLIGHTS
Rosemary extract is a natural alternative to synthetic preservatives, with limited use due to its odor, bitterness, and color.. Rosavel™ is a sustainable source of highly pure rosmarinic acid, without reliance on intensive farming or inconsistent harvests.
