Bikira Oil MARULA
- INCI Name
- Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
BIKIRA® MARULA OIL is a potent source of nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids delivering nutrition, moisture and healthy skin and hair.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Bikira Oil
- Functions
- Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Fine Lines Reduction, Hydrating, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Non-Comedogenic, Rapid Absorption, Redness Reduction, Smoothing; Anti-Wrinkle; Antioxidant Properties; Fine Lines Reduction; Hydrating; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Non-Comedogenic; Rapid Absorption; Redness Reduction; Smoothing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Appearance
- Clear liquid
- Properties
Rich in antioxidants (Vitamin C, E, tocotrienol, phenolic compounds, essential amino acids and flavonoids) which help in cell renewal and protect from damaging effect of the environment; Has significant proportion of essential fatty acids- Omega 9 & 6 effective in moisturizing, reducing skin redness and improving skin elasticity; Helps lock-in moisture and enhances skin smoothness
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Suggested Uses
- Skin Care
- anti-aging face creams/serums; eye cream
- Baby Care
- Oil and lotion
- Hair Care
- Shampoo, Conditioner
- Cosmetics
- Lipsticks, Liquid foundation
- Body Care
- Lotion, shower gel
- Benefits
Repairs free radical damage from pollution & sun exposure; Increased Hydration and Smoothness; Reduced appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and redness; Rich in unsaturated fatty acids for radiant skin; Easily absorbed in the skin
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Stick
- Worldwide Approval
Approved for use in Europe, Japan, China, Canada and Australia
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Lotion
- Baby Oil
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Skin Serums
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Shower Gels
- Cosmetics
- Foundation
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Antioxidant
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Peroxide Value | 0.0 - 3.1 | meqO₂/kg |
Table 2 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| ∝ Linolenic Acid | 0.1 - 0.7 | % |
| Arachidic Acid | 0.3 - 0.7 | % |
| Linoleic Acid | 4.0 - 7.0 | % |
| Oleic Acid | 70.0 - 78.0 | % |
| Palmitic Acid | 9.0 - 12.0 | % |
| Stearic Acid | 5.0 - 8.0 | % |
