To catalogue

Bikira Butter AVOCADO

CAS Number
8024-32-6
EC Number
232-428-0

BIKIRA ® Avocado Butter is an ivory creamy and soft butter that has excellent penetrating properties. Moisturizing, natural butter from Avocado oil, rich in vitamins, nutrients and amino acids.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Other characteristics

Brand
Bikira Butter
Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Frizz Control, Hair Conditioning, Moisturizing, Non-Greasy Feel, Penetrating, Rapid Absorption, Skin Conditioning, UV Protection, Versatility; Anti-Wrinkle; Antioxidant Properties; Frizz Control; Hair Conditioning; Moisturizing; Non-Greasy Feel; Penetrating; Rapid Absorption; Skin Conditioning; UV Protection; Versatility

Labeling Claims

Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

2 - 5% (Hair Conditioners), 5 - 100% (Balms), 5 - 20% (Lotions & Creams), 5 - 20% (Bar Soaps)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Product Features

Reduces marks and wrinkles; Non-hydrogenated; Versatile ingredient; Antioxidants for Healthy Skin; Anti-frizz; Excellent for hair and skin conditioning; BIKIRA Avocado Butter is a solid to semi-solid butter with a melting profile that gives you both extra texture in a formulation and a melting point near body temperature.; BIKIRA® Avocado Butter has the highest penetration rate among similar butters ( corn soybean, olive and almond)

Application Format
  • Balm
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Avocado is a pear shaped fruit, known for its miraculous health and beauty benefits all over the world. Oil is obtained by pressing dehydrated, sliced avocados of Persea gratissima. Avocado oil is rich in triglycerides of oleic acid and contains lesser amounts of palmitic, linoleum, and palmitoleic acids. It is absorbed quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.; BIKIRA® Avocado Butter is an ivory creamy and soft butter that has excellent penetrating properties.; BIKIRA® Avocado Butter has a natural resistance against ultraviolet rays, which makes it a great natural sunscreen. It is a great moisturizer for dry and damaged skin.It spreads well, which makes it an ideal massage butter or body balm it can also be added to soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades, bath bombs and more. It has an excellent melting point.

Worldwide Approval

Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada, China and Australia.

Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • TSCA (USA)
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Pomade

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Linoleic Acid(C18:2)9.0 - 17.0%
Linolenic Acid (C18:3)0.1 - 2.0%
Oleic Acid(C18:1)55.0 - 75.0%
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)12.0 - 20.0%
Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1)2.0 -10.0%
Stearic Acid (C18:0)0.1 - 2.0%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.