Bikira Oil XIMENIA
- CAS Number
- 95193-67-2
- EC Number
- 305-880-2
- INCI Name
- Ximenia Americana Seed Oil
BIKIRA® XIMENIA OIL is rich, nourishing and moisturizing natural oil suitable for hair, skin and baby care products. It normalizes sebaceous function and is known for its antioxidant activity, which supports skin health and delays the appearance of fine wrinkles.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Bikira Oil
- Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Conditioner, Moisturizing Agent, Nourishing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Cellulite Reduction, Good Oxidative Stability, High Quality, Highly Restructuring, Lubricating, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Revitalizing, Skin Conditioning, Softening, Substantivity; Anti-Aging; Cellulite Reduction; Good Oxidative Stability; High Quality; Highly Restructuring; Lubricating; Moisturizing; Nourishing; Revitalizing; Skin Conditioning; Softening; Substantivity
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Source
Ximenia trees are found in abundance across Southern Africa and grow at low altitudes in woodlands and grassy savannahs. The fruits resemble plums and vary in color from dark red-brown to bright orange and scarlet. The oil is cold pressed and undergoes further processing to ensure it is of high quality and ready for consumer product formulations.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear to translucent Oil
- Properties
The long chain fatty acids give the oil good substantivity. Bikira® Ximenia Oil moisturizes, softens and revitalizes skin naturally. The presence of ximenynic acid increases blood flow in the skin, increasing its revitalization effect.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Product Features
Plant-derived, non-GMO; Softens and revitalizes skin; Rich in unsaturated fatty acids; Contains (> 83%) ximenynic acid which increases blood circulation especially in cellulitis areas; Improves sebaceous gland function by lubricating skin & hair; Extremely stable against oxidation; Rich in unsaturated fatty acids (approximately 96%) giving it considerable nutritional value.; Effective as an anti-aging ingredient. It preserves the integrity of the cell walls and has a restructuring effect.; Body massage Oil / Anti-cellulite cream attributed to ximenynic content.
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Serum
- Stick
- Worldwide Approval
Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada and Australia
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Massage Products
- Skin Serums
- Cosmetics
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Conditioner
- Moisturizing Agent
- Nourishing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Hexacosenoic Acid | 6.5 - 9.5 | % |
| Lignoceric Acid | 1.5 - 3.0 | % |
| Linoleic Acid | max. 3.0 | % |
| Octacosenoic Acid | 8.0 - 12.0 | % |
| Oleic Acid | 45 - 55 | % |
| Palmitic Acid | max. 2.5 | % |
| Stearic Acid | max. 1.5 | % |
| Xymenynic Acid | 5.0 - 15 | % |
Table 2 of 2
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 - 8.0 | mg KOH/g |
