Bikira Butter XIMENIA
- CAS Number
- 95193-67-2
- EC Number
- 305-880-2
- INCI Name
- Ximenia Americana Seed Oil
BIKIRA ® Ximenia Butter has an impressive range of cosmetic use with high skin nutritional value. It contains a profile of important vitamins, beta-carotene and various actives.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Bikira Butter
- Functions
- Emollient, Humectant
- Benefit Claims
Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Hair Conditioning, Hair Protection, Humectancy, Improved Texture, Light Feel, Moisturizing, Non-Greasy Feel, Outstanding Skin feel, Rapid Absorption, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protection; Barrier Function Improvement; Emolliency; Hair Conditioning; Hair Protection; Humectancy; Improved Texture; Light Feel; Moisturizing; Non-Greasy Feel; Outstanding Skin feel; Rapid Absorption; Skin Conditioning; Skin Protection
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-GMO, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-GMO; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Slight, characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
2 - 5% (Hair Conditioners), 5 - 40% (Balms), 5 - 20% (Massage/Body Butters), 3 - 10% (Lotion & Creams), 1.0 - 10% (Bar Soaps)
- Appearance
- Solid butter
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefits
BIKIRA® Ximenia Butter is a solid, low melting point butter with a particular fatty acid profile that gives both extra texture and an excellent, skin and hair protection.
- Product Features
- Plant-derived, non-GMO
- Non-hydrogenated base
- Biodegradable
- Feel Modification/Enhancement
- High Conditioning/Humectant
- High Emolliency
- Dermal barrier function restoration
- Light, non greasy, easily absorbed into skin
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- HIGHLIGHTS
Ximenia Oil, which is used in the corresponding butter, is beneficial because of its saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids.. BIKIRA® Ximenia Butter has an impressive range of cosmetic use with high skin nutritional value. It contains a profile of important vitamins, beta-carotene and various actives. BIKIRA® Ximenia Butter is manufactured through a cold physical process without employing any chemical solvent. This process retains the natural properties of the major lipid components of the plant.
- Worldwide Approval
Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada and Australia
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ECL (Korea)
- ENCS (Japan)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Melting Point | 32 - 40 | °C |
