To catalogue

AE Chemie Actives PROENZYME SELENIUM

PROENZYME® SELENIUM is a rare mineral revitalizing the skin and hair for many known benefits associated with Selenium.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Other characteristics

Brand
AE Chemie Actives
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Conditioner, Emollient, Revitalizing Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Broad pH Stability, Ease of Formulation, Emolliency, Free Radical Scavenging, Moisturizing, Redness Reduction, Restoring, Revitalizing, Sensitivity Reduction, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protection; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Wrinkle; Antioxidant Properties; Broad pH Stability; Ease of Formulation; Emolliency; Free Radical Scavenging; Moisturizing; Redness Reduction; Restoring; Revitalizing; Sensitivity Reduction; Skin Conditioning; Skin Protection

Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived, Pathogen-free
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Pathogen-free
Ingredient Origin
  • Fermentation, Natural Origin
  • Fermentation
  • Natural Origin
Odor
Characteristic, slight yeast note
Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5 - 5.0%
Appearance
Clear to slightly hazy liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits

Anti-inflammatory/anti-oxidant; Ant-age/face radical scavenger; Helps maintain skin protection; Restore the vitality of skin tone; Long lasting moisturization incompatibilities incompatibilities; Skin emollient; Excellent for skin conditioning; Easy to formulate; Stable at a wide pH range and has no known

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
HIGHLIGHTS

Selenium was discovered to be essential for mammalian life in 1957, in order to reduce necrotic liver degradation. In cosmetics, selenium has been shown to impart antioxidants on the skin. This is essential for reducing the skin's exposure to harmful free radicals in the environment that causes wrinkles and cell damage. Selenium has also been shown to contain antiinflammatory properties, as well as the ability to reduce redness, and sensitivity, are perpetually sought out by consumers.. Selenium in its native, elemental form is a rare mineral first discovered by Jöns Jacob Berzelius noted the similarity of selenium, from ancient Greek meaning "moon", to a previously discovered tellurium, named for the Earth. Selenium is often found in many ores, often as a byproduct during the refining process. It is known for its use in many commercial practices, such as glass production, the fertilizing of crops, electrolysis, and has found a place of its own in the cosmetic world.

Handling Precautions

May form sediment upon standing; Mix well prior to Use. Product may change appearance if exposed to cold temperature during shipment or storage. If this happens, please gently warm to 45 -50°C and mix until normal appearance is restored.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Serums
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Bath & Shower Applications
Shower Gels
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Revitalizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Gram Negative Bacteria0cfu/g
Microbial Contentmax. 100 (No pathogens)cfu/g
Yeast and Moldmax. 100cfu/g

Table 2 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Non Volatie Matter (in 1g,105°C,1hour on 1g sand)1.5 - 3.0%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.