To catalogue

Bikira Oil COCONUT

CAS Number
8001-31-8

BIKIRA® COCONUT OIL is super-emollient oil which offers superior oxidative stability, used in skin and hair care for its long lasting moisturization.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
Bikira Oil
Functions
Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Viral, Emolliency, Good Oxidative Stability, Hair Conditioning, Healthy-Looking Skin, Moisturizing, Skin Conditioning, Versatility; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Fungal; Anti-Viral; Emolliency; Good Oxidative Stability; Hair Conditioning; Healthy-Looking Skin; Moisturizing; Skin Conditioning; Versatility

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Use Levels

3 - 20% (Lotions & Creams), 1 - 90% (Balms), 0.5- 10% (Bar Soaps), 0.5 - 10% (Hair Conditioners); Lotions & Creams: 3 - 20%; Balms: 1 - 90%; Bar Soaps: 0.5- 10%; Hair Conditioners: 0.5 - 10%; Natural deodorants; Skin Exfoliators

Appearance
Liquid
Properties

Bikira® Coconut Oil fatty structure is saturated. But not saturated oils are bad, in the case of Virgin Coconut Oil it is the good saturated oil. It contains the short chain type saturated fatty acid. It shows that short chain fatty acid or MCT(medium chain triglycerides) on Virgin Coconut Oil is metabolize fastly in our body and improves nutrient absorption. MCFA (madium chain fatty acid) also is the one that act as the anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, and exhibits the characteristic of the fatty acid of the mothers milk. Bikira® Coconut Oil is already saturated and this proves the fact that saturated oil is more stable than unsaturated one.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Product Features
  • Excellent moisturizer
  • Versatile ingredient
  • long term stability in formulation
  • Naturally antibacterial and anti fungal
  • Excellent for hair and skin conditioning
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Bar
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Bikira® Coconut Oil is produced from fresh coconut Cocos Nucifera),without using excessive heat or harsh conditions in processing. No chemicals was added. No bleaching was done. That is why it can maintain natural aroma and all the nutrients and characteristics of fresh coconuts. It is so pure that it is transparent in liquid when in high room temperature or pure white solid if at low temperature.. Bikira® Coconut Oil should contain 48 - 50% lauric fatty acid, C12, being the most abundant inherent fatty acid to coconut oil hence Virgin Coconut Oil is a lauric oil categorically.

Worldwide Approval

Approved for use in Europe, Japan, Canada, and Australia

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Bar Soaps
  • Exfoliant
Cosmetics
Lip Balm
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Point24°C
Refractive Index (at 40°C)1.4489—
Specific Gravity (at 30°C)0.918—

Table 2 of 2

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Capric (C10:0)6.37%
Caprylic (C8:0)9.7%
Lauric (C12:0)48.62%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2)0.81%
Oleic Acid (C18:1)4.67%
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)7.83%
Stearic Acid (C18:0)3.01%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.