To catalogue

AE Chemie Esters CCT

CAS Number
65381-09-1
Chemical Family
Esters

AE ESTER® CCT is a skin conditioning ester that is naturally/vegetal derived from coconut and vegetable oil.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
AE Chemie Esters
Functions

Carrier, Conditioner, Emollient, Solvent, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Brightening, Calming, Conditioning, Easy Dispersability, Emolliency, Emulsifying, Excellent Stability, Hair Softening, Lustrous, Moisture Barrier, Moisture Retention, Non-Greasy Feel, Occlusive, Outstanding Skin feel, Refatting, Shine & Radiance, Skin Barrier, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protection, Smoothing, Softening, Solvency, Spreadability, Viscosity Boosting; Brightening; Calming; Conditioning; Easy Dispersability; Emolliency; Emulsifying; Excellent Stability; Hair Softening; Lustrous; Moisture Barrier; Moisture Retention; Non-Greasy Feel; Occlusive; Outstanding Skin feel; Refatting; Shine & Radiance; Skin Barrier; Skin Conditioning; Skin Protection; Smoothing; Softening; Solvency; Spreadability; Viscosity Boosting

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Stability

Stable under ordinary conditions of use and storage

Use Levels
1.0 - 25%
Appearance
Clear liquid
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Action Mode

AE Ester® CCT is an excellent emollient/feel modifier; AE Ester® CCT slows down the water loss from the skin by forming a protective barrier on the skin surface, an OCCLUSIVE Effect.; AE Ester® CCT is often used as a vitamin solvent or carrier; AE Ester® CCT is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products.

Application Format
  • Balm
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Worldwide Approval
Approved Worldwide
Sun Care Applications
  • Sunscreen Cream
  • Sunscreen Lotion

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Boiling Point-355 (179)ºF(ºC)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.